THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB
Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces first round quarter-final playoff series schedules

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Sunday, March 5, 2017

NOJHL announces first round quarter-final playoff series schedules

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Sunday the schedules, dates and times for its two upcoming first round quarter-final playoff series.

The pair of best-of-three affairs will feature the Soo Eagles taking on the Elliot Lake Wildcats in the West Division play-in series while the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners will meet the Iroquois Falls Eskis in the East Division match-up.

The Eagles – Wildcats series will commence Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Pullar Stadium in Sault Ste. Marie, Mich., which will be followed by Game 2 Saturday at 7:30 p.m. in Elliot Lake at Centennial Arena.

Should a third and deciding game be required, it will be held Tuesday, March 14 back at Pullar Stadium beginning at 7:30 p.m.

The winner of the series will take on the Soo Thunderbirds in a best-of-seven West Division semifinal.

The other West semifinal features the Blind River Beavers squaring off against the Rayside-Balfour Canadians.

As for the Gold Miners – Eskis series, it too gets underway Friday at 7:30 p.m., with the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex in Kirkland Lake serving as the venue.

Game 2 is slated for Sunday, March 12 at Jus Jordan Arena in Iroquois Falls and features a 2 p.m. start.

If this series goes the distance, it would be hosted by the Gold Miners on Tuesday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m. back at The Joe.

The victor will then advance to the East Division semifinals where they will take on the No. 1 seeded Powassan Voodoos in a best-of-seven set.

As for the other East Division semifinal, the Cochrane Crunch will go up against the Timmins Rock in another best-of-seven affair.

The following is the NOJHL opening round quarter-final playoff schedule:

West Division
No. 4 Soo Eagles vs. No. 5 Elliot Lake Wildcats
Best-of-three series
Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
Game 2: Saturday, March 11 @ Elliot Lake 7:30 p.m. (Centennial Arena)
Game 3*: Tuesday, March 14 @ Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
*- if necessary

East Division
No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners vs. No. 5 Iroquois Falls Eskis
Best-of-three series
Game 1: Friday, March 10 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac Community Complex)
Game 2: Sunday, March 12 @ Iroquois Falls 2 p.m. (Jus Jordan Arena)
Game 3*: Tuesday, March 14 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac Community Complex)
*- if necessary