THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB
Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL’s 2016-17 campaign begins Friday

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Thursday, Sept. 8, 2016

NOJHL’s 2016-17 campaign begins Friday

SUDBURY, Ont. – Regular season action to commence the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League’s 2016-17 campaign gets underway Friday on five fronts.

Each of the NOJHL’s 12 member clubs will play a 56-game regular season slate, with 27 at home, 27 on the road as well as two apiece during the league’s Showcase, Oct. 11-12 at the Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury.

The regular season will then conclude on Wednesday, March 8 prior to the start of the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy playoffs.

The NOJHL champion will then advance to represent the league at the 2017 Dudley-Hewitt Cup Central Canada Jr. A event next May in Trenton, Ont., with a berth to the RBC Cup Canadian Jr. A championship in Cobourg, Ont., on the line for the winner later that month.

THE TEAMS

BLIND RIVER BEAVERS

Head Coach: Kyle Brick

Division: West

Last season’s record: 10-40-4-0 (11th overall)

COCHRANE CRUNCH

Head Coach: Ryan Leonard

Division: East

Last season’s record: 40-10-2-2 (2nd overall)

ELLIOT LAKE WILDCATS

Head Coach: Corey Bricknell

Division: West

Last season’s record: 35-12-5-2 (5th overall)

ESPANOLA EXPRESS

Head Coach: Jason Rapcewicz

Division: West

Last season’s record: 12-39-3-0 (10th overall)

FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS

Head Coach: Moe Mantha

Division: East

Last season’s record: 2-49-2-1 (12th overall)

IROQUOIS FALLS ESKIS

Head Coach: Jamy Bernier

Division: East

Last season’s record: 15-39-0-0 (9th overall)

KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS

Head Coach: Marc Lafleur

Division: East

Last season’s record: 39-12-2-1 (4th overall)

POWASSAN VOODOOS

Head Coach: Scott Wray

Division: East

Last season’s record: 40-10-3-1 (3rd overall)

RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS

Head Coach: Dave Clancy

Division: West

Last season’s record: 28-25-1-0 (7th overall)

SOO EAGLES

Head Coach: Jim Capy

Division: West

Last season’s record: 22-30-0-2 (8th overall)

SOO THUNDERBIRDS

Head Coach: Jordan Smith

Division: West

Last season’s record: 47-6-1-0 (1st overall)

TIMMINS ROCK

Head Coach: Paul Gagne

Division: East

Last season’s record: 29-24-0-1 (6th overall)

This week’s games

Friday, Sept. 9 
Beavers    @ Express 7:30 p.m. (Rec. Complex)
Voodoos    @ Wildcats 7:30 p.m. (Centennial)
Rapids @ Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Eskis @ Crunch 7:30 p.m. (Tim Horton)
Canadians @ Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar)

Saturday, Sept. 10     
Canadians @ Thunderbirds 7 p.m. (John Rhodes)
Wildcats @ Eagles 7 p.m. (Pullar)
Express    @ Beavers 7:30 p.m. (Community Centre)
Rapids    @ Voodoos 7:30 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Crunch    @ Eskis    7:30 p.m. (Jus Jordan)
Gold Miners @ Rock 7:30 p.m. (McIntyre)

Sunday, Sept. 11  
Wildcats @ Thunderbirds    7 p.m. (Essar)