Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that the forward trio of Nicolas Pigeon (Timmins Rock), Ryan Goral (French River Rapids) and Cole Delarosbil (Soo Thunderbirds) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending March 6.

NICOLAS PIGEON, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – Helping the Rock return to their winning ways, Pigeon paced Timmins offensively with 10 points in leading his side to a trio of victories.

The 19-year-old from Aylmer, Ont., was particularly adept in showcasing his playmaking skills as he dished out nine assists, including a number of impressive helpers.

Pigeon also had a goal, which was a game-winner, as he extended a point streak to five straight outings.

With 15 multi-point outings on the campaign, featuring four in succession, he has already set personal single-season bests in goals, assists and points with 11, 32 and 43 respectively.

RYAN GORAL, (F) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – Goral certainly made the most of his lone on-ice appearance during the time frame.

The 20-year-old, who hails from Dollard de Ormeaux, Que., tallied twice, which included the game-winner, and piled up six assists as French River swamped Espanola Saturday night for their third straight victory.

His eight-point effort is the most by any NOJHL skater so far during the 2021-22 season and matches the highest since Tomas Yachmenev did likewise for the Powassan Voodoos back on January 29, 2020.

With his big outing, Goral has doubled his overall point totals on the year while scoring six times and helping set-up nine others.

COLE DELAROSBIL, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – A solid two-way defender for his hometown Sault Ste. Marie side, Delarosbil contributed on both ends of the ice last week helping the surging Thunderbirds extend their consecutive game winning streak to 10.

Highlighting his efforts was his first NOJHL hat trick, back on Wednesday, that featured a splendid shorthanded effort, as the Soo stopped Blind River at John Rhodes Community Centre.

He also had a point in a home ice triumph over Cochrane, two nights later.

Delarosbil now has a career single-season-high 14 points on the year and the Thunderbirds are a solid 10-0-0-1 in contests in which he has etched his name of the game sheet in 2021-22.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2

Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5

Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10

Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12

Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 17

Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
Noah Zeppa, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 18
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 19

Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Ryan Goal, (F) French River Rapids
Cole Delarosbil, (F) Soo Thunderbirds