Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Dominik Godin (French River Rapids); Noah Zeppa (Soo Thunderbirds) and Tyler Schwindt (Timmins Rock) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending February 20.

DOMINIK GODIN, (F) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – A four-pack of quality special teams’ tallies highlighted the week for the crafty 18-year-old from Alban, Ont.

Godin began with a pair of power play markers for French River Friday as part of an overtime victory versus Blind River.

He then came back Saturday notching two exceptional shorthanded goals, then proceeded to set-up the game-winner, in a home ice triumph over visiting Powassan.

Having scored six times in his past four outings, Godin now sits second among all NOJHL skaters in tallies with 27 and is fourth in league rookie numbers with 41 points.

NOAH ZEPPA, (G) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Getting the starting nod twice in the time frame for his hometown Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., side, Zeppa was solid in backstopping his club to two triumphs.

Allowing just two pucks to get past him, the 19-year-old netminder had a home win over the rival Soo Eagles Wednesday then collected a road decision at Espanola Sunday afternoon.

Zeppa’s efforts helped him sport a crisp 1.00 goals-against average and an equally stingy .951 save percentage.

With victories in four straight appearances, he now has a solid 9-1-0-1 record so far this season and presently paces NOJHL goalkeepers in average at 2.12.

TYLER SCHWINDT, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – With his team returning to the ice following a two-week break, the Timmins captain paced his club offensively with five points during a pair of road contests over the weekend.

Friday night in Sault Ste. Marie, Mich., Schwindt provided a couple of assists in regulation, then notched the game-winning goal, early in overtime, as the Rock clipped the Soo Eagles. That tally was also his 50th in the NOJHL.

The veteran forward, who hails from New Hamburg, Ont., then provided another helper Saturday before stuffing in the tying tally late to help Timmins earn a point in an extra time setback against the Soo Thunderbirds.

Now just seven points shy of 100 in his league tenure, Schwindt has etched his name on the game sheet in each of his previous four match-ups played as well as in 14 of his past 15 games. He has also recorded 14 multi-point performances so far this season.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2

Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5
Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6

Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12
Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
Noah Zeppa, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock