GO RAPIDS GO !! TICKETS
Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forward Rodion Tatarenko of the Powassan Voodoos, defenceman Brandon Hass of the French River Rapids and Soo Eagles’ goaltender Gabe Rosek have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Sept. 26.

RODION TATARENKO, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – It was quite the start for the 17-year-old Tatarenko, who was born in Stavropol, Russia.

Making his NOJHL debut Saturday in Hearst, Tatarenko scored once and dished out two assists, including one on the game-winner, in a road win against the Lumberjacks.

He then followed that up with an impressive four-goal performance, featuring a highlight reel effort on his fourth marker, as Powassan eventually went on to pick up an overtime victory in Timmins.

BRANDON HASS, (D) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – The Alban, Ont., native registered four assists and helped anchor the Rapids defensive corps as French River completed a home-and-home sweep of Kirkland Lake.

Despite still being just 18 years of age, Hass has already appeared in 66 games in his NOJHL career, which began in January of 2019.

He enters play this week tied for top spot in offensive production among league defensemen with five points, in just three outings.

GABE ROSEK, (G) SOO EAGLES – Making his first two NOJHL starts, since February of 2020, the 20-year-old East Lansing, Mich., product won both of them over the weekend as the Eagles made their return to league play.

In all, Rosek turned aside 75 of 79 shots he faced in victories over Espanola and Elliot Lake.

He wrapped up the week with a 2.00 goals-against average and a very solid .949 save percentage.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1
Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles